Over the last six months, 113 Castleford businesses filed customs declarations. It ranks 8 of 43 trading locations in West Yorkshire. Most of that activity sits in machinery and mechanical appliances, electrical machinery and electronics, plastics and plastic articles. Looking ahead, our model expects import activity here to ease back by around 1.7% over the next three months.
Refreshed every 24 hours · last run 05/10/2026 at 06:14HMRC release in view: Aug 26Snapshot: 2026-10-04.1
2,403Import declarations▼ 10.6% on the 6 months before
652Export declarations
−1.7%Forecast, next 3 monthsBased on 2 years of data
113Trading businesses
Top 10 businesses by 6-month activity Free tier
Ranked by declaration volume and months active. Hover any bar in the 24-month indicators for that month's figures. Log in for keyword search and HMRC category filters across all 113 businesses.
★ Most active in CastlefordFiled more customs declarations than any other Castleford business over the last six months — roughly 10% of the town's total import activity, mostly in plastics and plastic articles.
Most active business
PUMA UNITED KINGDOM LTD
243 import declarations67 export declarationsWF10 *Ch. 39Ch. 40Ch. 42Ch. 44Active in 5 of the last 6 months
Recent shipments include travelling-bags, insulated food or beverage bags, toilet bags, rucksacks, shopping-bags, map-cases, tool bags, sports bags, jewellery boxes, cutlery cases, binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument cases, gun cases, holsters and similar conta, jerseys, pullovers, cardigans, waistcoats and similar articles, of man-made fibres, knitted or crocheted (excl. wadded waistcoats), t-shirts, singlets and other vests of textile materials, knitted or crocheted (excl. cotton).
▲ Expected to increase by 40.7% over the next 3 months, based on their last 2 years
Imports — 2 years of monthly activity243 in the last 6 months
Exports — 2 years of monthly activity67 in the last 6 months
Earlier monthsLast 6 monthsOur forecast for the next 3
✦ Research this businessOpen their official record, run AI research, or find the people who make the freight decisions.
Among the most active
PELICAN ENGINEERING COMPANY (SALES)LIMI TED
134 import declarations10 export declarationsWF10 *Ch. 39Ch. 40Ch. 48Ch. 58Active in 5 of the last 6 months
Recent shipments include brakes and servo-brakes and their parts, for tractors, motor vehicles for the transport of ten or more persons, motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, motor vehicles for the transport of goods and speci, parts and accessories, for tractors, motor vehicles for the transport of ten or more persons, motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, motor vehicles for the transport of goods and special purpose motor v, toughened "tempered" safety glass, of size and shape suitable for incorporation in motor vehicles, aircraft, spacecraft, vessels and other vehicles.
▼ Expected to slow by 12.5% over the next 3 months, based on their last 2 years
Imports — 2 years of monthly activity134 in the last 6 months
Exports — 2 years of monthly activity10 in the last 6 months
Earlier monthsLast 6 monthsOur forecast for the next 3
✦ Research this businessOpen their official record, run AI research, or find the people who make the freight decisions.
Among the most active
KIRENS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
120 import declarations7 export declarationsWF10 *Ch. 33Ch. 34Ch. 39Ch. 42Active in 5 of the last 6 months
Recent shipments include t-shirts, singlets and other vests of cotton, knitted or crocheted, jerseys, pullovers, cardigans, waistcoats and similar articles, of man-made fibres, knitted or crocheted (excl. wadded waistcoats), women's or girls' dresses of synthetic fibres (excl. knitted or crocheted and petticoats).
▼ Expected to slow by 17.6% over the next 3 months, based on their last 2 years
Imports — 2 years of monthly activity120 in the last 6 months
Exports — 2 years of monthly activity7 in the last 6 months
Earlier monthsLast 6 monthsOur forecast for the next 3
✦ Research this businessOpen their official record, run AI research, or find the people who make the freight decisions.
Among the most active
TEVA UK LIMITED
91 import declarations7 export declarationsWF10 *Ch. 28Ch. 29Ch. 30Ch. 32Active in 5 of the last 6 months
Recent shipments include medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic purposes, put up in measured doses "incl. those for transdermal administration" or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. containing antibiotics, hormones or ste, medicaments containing hormones or steroids used as hormones but not antibiotics, put up in measured doses "incl. those for transdermal administration" or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. medicaments containing insulin or corticosteroid ho, medicaments containing provitamins, vitamins, incl. natural concentrates and derivatives thereof used primarily as vitamins, put up in measured doses "incl. those for transdermal administration" or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. containi.
▲ Expected to increase by 4.8% over the next 3 months, based on their last 2 years
Imports — 2 years of monthly activity91 in the last 6 months
Exports — 2 years of monthly activity7 in the last 6 months
Earlier monthsLast 6 monthsOur forecast for the next 3
✦ Research this businessOpen their official record, run AI research, or find the people who make the freight decisions.
Among the most active
UPG UK & IRELAND LIMITED
92 import declarations3 export declarationsWF10 *Ch. 40Ch. 70Ch. 73Ch. 76Active in 5 of the last 6 months
Recent shipments include transmission shafts, incl. cam shafts and crank shafts, and cranks, fuel, lubricating or cooling medium pumps for internal combustion piston engine, parts and accessories, for tractors, motor vehicles for the transport of ten or more persons, motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, motor vehicles for the transport of goods and special purpose motor v.
▼ Expected to slow by 16.7% over the next 3 months, based on their last 2 years
Imports — 2 years of monthly activity92 in the last 6 months
Exports — 2 years of monthly activity3 in the last 6 months
Earlier monthsLast 6 monthsOur forecast for the next 3
✦ Research this businessOpen their official record, run AI research, or find the people who make the freight decisions.
103 more Castleford businesses
Every importer and exporter in WF10 with monthly activity, 24-month indicators, forecasts, Companies House records, AI research and validated contact reveals.
Free to browse. An account takes a minute to set up.
What Castleford trades
The most frequently declared goods across all 113 businesses in the last six months — useful for picking which trade lanes to prospect.
Centrifugal pumps, power-driven (excl. those of subheading 8413.11 and 8413.19, fuel, lubricating or cooling medium pumps for internal combustion piston engine and concrete pumps)Jerseys, pullovers, cardigans, waistcoats and similar articles, of man-made fibres, knitted or crocheted (excl. wadded waistcoats)Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic purposes, put up in measured doses "incl. those for transdermal administration" or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. containing antibiotics, hormones or steStorage units for automatic data-processing machinesArticles of iron or steel, n.e.s. (excl. cast articles or articles of iron or steel wire)T-shirts, singlets and other vests of textile materials, knitted or crocheted (excl. cotton)Dog or cat food, put up for retail saleParts of machines and mechanical appliances, n.e.s.
Common questions about trade in Castleford
How many businesses import or export from Castleford?
HMRC customs records show 113 businesses in Castleford (WF10) filed declarations over the last six months — 2,403 import declarations and 652 export declarations in total. This page is rebuilt every 24 hours as new HMRC data is published.
What do Castleford businesses import most?
The most common category is machinery and mechanical appliances. Across all Castleford traders the leading goods are centrifugal pumps, power-driven (excl. those of subheading 8413.11 and 8413.19, fuel, lubricating or cooling medium pumps for internal combustion piston engine and concrete pumps), jerseys, pullovers, cardigans, waistcoats and similar articles, of man-made fibres, knitted or crocheted (excl. wadded waistcoats), medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic purposes, put up in measured doses "incl. those for transdermal administration" or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. containing antibiotics, hormones or ste, storage units for automatic data-processing machines. You can filter the full list by HMRC category once logged in.
Is trade from Castleford growing?
Import activity is down 10.6% compared with the previous six months. Our model, which reads two years of monthly history, expects the next three months to soften by roughly 1.7%. That figure is our estimate, not an HMRC projection.
How do I get contact details for Castleford importers?
Create an account to see all 113 businesses, open their Companies House records, run AI research on their website and buying signals, and reveal validated email and LinkedIn contacts.
Nearby in West Yorkshire
Other West Yorkshire locations with active customs entries.