HMRC records show 162 businesses trading internationally from Somercotes and Swanwick over the last six months. That puts it third in Derbyshire for trade activity. Most of that activity sits in machinery and mechanical appliances, electrical machinery and electronics, plastics and plastic articles. Looking ahead, our model expects import activity here to ease back by around 6.3% over the next three months.
Refreshed every 24 hours · last run 05/10/2026 at 06:14HMRC release in view: Aug 26Snapshot: 2026-10-04.1
2,790Import declarations▼ 15.6% on the 6 months before
1,525Export declarations
−6.3%Forecast, next 3 monthsBased on 2 years of data
162Trading businesses
Top 10 businesses by 6-month activity Free tier
Ranked by declaration volume and months active. Hover any bar in the 24-month indicators for that month's figures. Log in for keyword search and HMRC category filters across all 162 businesses.
★ Most active in Somercotes and SwanwickFiled more customs declarations than any other Somercotes and Swanwick business over the last six months — roughly 13% of the town's total import activity, mostly in milling products, malt and starches.
Most active business
SUN CHEMICAL LIMITED
356 import declarations236 export declarationsDE55 *Ch. 11Ch. 13Ch. 15Ch. 19Active in 5 of the last 6 months
Recent shipments include paints and varnishes based, incl. enamels and lacquers, on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a non-aqueous medium, and solutions of products of headings 3901 to 3913 in volatile organic solvents, co, paints and varnishes, incl. enamels, lacquers and distempers (excl. those based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers that are dispersed or dissolved in a medium); prepared water pigments of a kind used for finishing leather, surface-active preparations, washing preparations, incl. auxiliary washing preparations and cleaning preparations (excl. those put up for retail sale, organic surface-active agents, soap and organic surface-active preparations in the form of bars, ca.
▼ Expected to slow by 9.6% over the next 3 months, based on their last 2 years
Imports — 2 years of monthly activity356 in the last 6 months
Exports — 2 years of monthly activity236 in the last 6 months
Earlier monthsLast 6 monthsOur forecast for the next 3
✦ Research this businessOpen their official record, run AI research, or find the people who make the freight decisions.
Among the most active
ALLOGA UK LIMITED
0 import declarations153 export declarationsDE55 *Ch. 11Ch. 17Ch. 19Ch. 21Active in 5 of the last 6 months
Recent shipments include food preparations, n.e.s., medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic purposes, put up in measured doses "incl. those for transdermal administration" or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. containing antibiotics, hormones or ste, adhesive dressings and other articles having an adhesive layer, impregnated or covered with pharmaceutical substances or put up for retail sale for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes.
▼ Expected to slow by 75.0% over the next 3 months, based on their last 2 years
Imports — 2 years of monthly activity0 in the last 6 months
Exports — 2 years of monthly activity153 in the last 6 months
Earlier monthsLast 6 monthsOur forecast for the next 3
✦ Research this businessOpen their official record, run AI research, or find the people who make the freight decisions.
Among the most active
THORNTONS LIMITED
127 import declarations20 export declarationsDE55 *Ch. 04Ch. 08Ch. 11Ch. 12Active in 5 of the last 6 months
Recent shipments include chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa, in blocks, slabs or bars weighing > 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form, in containers or immediate packings of a content > 2 kg (excl. cocoa powder), mixtures of fruits, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit (excl. mixtures of nuts, groundnuts and other seeds and preparations of the m sli type based, sugar confectionery not containing cocoa, incl. white chocolate (excl. chewing gum).
▲ Expected to increase by 44.4% over the next 3 months, based on their last 2 years
Imports — 2 years of monthly activity127 in the last 6 months
Exports — 2 years of monthly activity20 in the last 6 months
Earlier monthsLast 6 monthsOur forecast for the next 3
✦ Research this businessOpen their official record, run AI research, or find the people who make the freight decisions.
Among the most active
STERIGENICS UK LIMITED
80 import declarations67 export declarationsDE55 *Ch. 28Ch. 29Ch. 30Ch. 33Active in 5 of the last 6 months
Recent shipments include depilatories and other perfumery, toilet or cosmetic preparations, n.e.s., machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying liquids (excl. such machinery and apparatus for water and other beverages, oil or petrol-filters for internal combustion engines and artificial kidneys), oxirane "ethylene oxide".
▼ Expected to slow by 8.9% over the next 3 months, based on their last 2 years
Imports — 2 years of monthly activity80 in the last 6 months
Exports — 2 years of monthly activity67 in the last 6 months
Earlier monthsLast 6 monthsOur forecast for the next 3
✦ Research this businessOpen their official record, run AI research, or find the people who make the freight decisions.
Among the most active
HYDRO ALUMINIUM UK LIMITED
42 import declarations80 export declarationsDE55 *Ch. 27Ch. 28Ch. 32Ch. 34Active in 5 of the last 6 months
Recent shipments include bars, rods and solid profiles, of aluminium alloys, n.e.s., interchangeable dies for drawing or extruding metal, parts and accessories, for tractors, motor vehicles for the transport of ten or more persons, motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, motor vehicles for the transport of goods and special purpose motor v.
▼ Expected to slow by 50.0% over the next 3 months, based on their last 2 years
Imports — 2 years of monthly activity42 in the last 6 months
Exports — 2 years of monthly activity80 in the last 6 months
Earlier monthsLast 6 monthsOur forecast for the next 3
✦ Research this businessOpen their official record, run AI research, or find the people who make the freight decisions.
152 more Somercotes and Swanwick businesses
Every importer and exporter in DE55 with monthly activity, 24-month indicators, forecasts, Companies House records, AI research and validated contact reveals.
Free to browse. An account takes a minute to set up.
What Somercotes and Swanwick trades
The most frequently declared goods across all 162 businesses in the last six months — useful for picking which trade lanes to prospect.
Appliances for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like (excl. pressure-reducing valves, valves for the control of pneumatic power transmission, check "non-return" valves and safety or relief valves)Food preparations, n.e.s.Surface-active preparations, washing preparations, incl. auxiliary washing preparations and cleaning preparations (excl. those put up for retail sale, organic surface-active agents, soap and organic surface-active preparations in the form of bars, caPaints and varnishes based, incl. enamels and lacquers, on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a non-aqueous medium, and solutions of products of headings 3901 to 3913 in volatile organic solvents, coParts and accessories of motorcycles, incl. mopeds, n.e.s.Travelling-bags, insulated food or beverage bags, toilet bags, rucksacks, shopping-bags, map-cases, tool bags, sports bags, jewellery boxes, cutlery cases, binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument cases, gun cases, holsters and similar contaChemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries, incl. those consisting of mixtures of natural products, n.e.s.Bars, rods and solid profiles, of aluminium alloys, n.e.s.
Common questions about trade in Somercotes and Swanwick
How many businesses import or export from Somercotes and Swanwick?
HMRC customs records show 162 businesses in Somercotes and Swanwick (DE55) filed declarations over the last six months — 2,790 import declarations and 1,525 export declarations in total. This page is rebuilt every 24 hours as new HMRC data is published.
What do Somercotes and Swanwick businesses import most?
The most common category is machinery and mechanical appliances. Across all Somercotes and Swanwick traders the leading goods are appliances for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like (excl. pressure-reducing valves, valves for the control of pneumatic power transmission, check "non-return" valves and safety or relief valves), food preparations, n.e.s., surface-active preparations, washing preparations, incl. auxiliary washing preparations and cleaning preparations (excl. those put up for retail sale, organic surface-active agents, soap and organic surface-active preparations in the form of bars, ca, paints and varnishes based, incl. enamels and lacquers, on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a non-aqueous medium, and solutions of products of headings 3901 to 3913 in volatile organic solvents, co. You can filter the full list by HMRC category once logged in.
Is trade from Somercotes and Swanwick growing?
Import activity is down 15.6% compared with the previous six months. Our model, which reads two years of monthly history, expects the next three months to soften by roughly 6.3%. That figure is our estimate, not an HMRC projection.
How do I get contact details for Somercotes and Swanwick importers?
Create an account to see all 162 businesses, open their Companies House records, run AI research on their website and buying signals, and reveal validated email and LinkedIn contacts.
Nearby in Derbyshire
Other Derbyshire locations with active customs entries.