HMRC records show 168 businesses trading internationally from Northwich over the last six months. It ranks 7 of 22 trading locations in Cheshire. Most of that activity sits in machinery and mechanical appliances, electrical machinery and electronics, plastics and plastic articles. Looking ahead, our model expects import activity here to ease back by around 3.7% over the next three months.
Refreshed every 24 hours · last run 05/10/2026 at 06:14HMRC release in view: Aug 26Snapshot: 2026-10-04.1
2,032Import declarations▼ 11.1% on the 6 months before
1,027Export declarations
−3.7%Forecast, next 3 monthsBased on 2 years of data
168Trading businesses
Top 10 businesses by 6-month activity Free tier
Ranked by declaration volume and months active. Hover any bar in the 24-month indicators for that month's figures. Log in for keyword search and HMRC category filters across all 168 businesses.
★ Most active in NorthwichFiled more customs declarations than any other Northwich business over the last six months — roughly 24% of the town's total import activity, mostly in beverages, spirits and vinegar.
Most active business
NALCO LIMITED
482 import declarations121 export declarationsCW8 *Ch. 22Ch. 25Ch. 28Ch. 29Active in 5 of the last 6 months
Recent shipments include surface-active preparations, washing preparations, incl. auxiliary washing preparations and cleaning preparations (excl. those put up for retail sale, organic surface-active agents, soap and organic surface-active preparations in the form of bars, ca, chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries, incl. those consisting of mixtures of natural products, n.e.s., disinfectants, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles (excl. goods of subheading 3808.59).
▲ Expected to increase by 0.0% over the next 3 months, based on their last 2 years
Imports — 2 years of monthly activity482 in the last 6 months
Exports — 2 years of monthly activity121 in the last 6 months
Earlier monthsLast 6 monthsOur forecast for the next 3
✦ Research this businessOpen their official record, run AI research, or find the people who make the freight decisions.
Among the most active
ASM TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
93 import declarations8 export declarationsCW9 *Ch. 32Ch. 39Ch. 42Ch. 49Active in 5 of the last 6 months
Recent shipments include parts and accessories of automatic data-processing machines or for other machines of heading 8471, n.e.s., units for automatic data-processing machines (excl. processing units, input or output units and storage units), processing units for automatic data-processing machines, whether or not containing in the same housing one or two of the following types of unit: storage units, input units, output units (excl. those of heading 8471.41 or 8471.49 and excl. peripheral.
▲ Expected to increase by 5.8% over the next 3 months, based on their last 2 years
Imports — 2 years of monthly activity93 in the last 6 months
Exports — 2 years of monthly activity8 in the last 6 months
Earlier monthsLast 6 monthsOur forecast for the next 3
✦ Research this businessOpen their official record, run AI research, or find the people who make the freight decisions.
Among the most active
CYGNET TEXKIMP LIMITED
20 import declarations72 export declarationsCW9 *Ch. 38Ch. 39Ch. 40Ch. 48Active in 5 of the last 6 months
Recent shipments include twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics (excl. that of synthetic fibres and of sisal or other textile fibres of the genus agave), parts of machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, n.e.s., retorts, crucibles, mufflers, nozzles, plugs, supports, cupels, tubes, pipes, sheaths, rods and other refractory ceramic goods, containing > 50% alumina, or a compound of alumina and silica (excl. refractory bricks, blocks, tiles and similar refracto.
▼ Expected to slow by 20.0% over the next 3 months, based on their last 2 years
Imports — 2 years of monthly activity20 in the last 6 months
Exports — 2 years of monthly activity72 in the last 6 months
Earlier monthsLast 6 monthsOur forecast for the next 3
✦ Research this businessOpen their official record, run AI research, or find the people who make the freight decisions.
Among the most active
BALLUFF LIMITED
73 import declarationsImports onlyCW9 *Ch. 42Ch. 48Ch. 70Ch. 73Active in 5 of the last 6 months
Recent shipments include magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, n.e.s., base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles (excl. locks with keys, clasps and frames with clasps incorporating locks, hinges, castors and mountings and fittings suitable for buildings, motor vehicles or furniture), processing units for automatic data-processing machines, whether or not containing in the same housing one or two of the following types of unit: storage units, input units, output units (excl. those of heading 8471.41 or 8471.49 and excl. peripheral.
▲ Expected to increase by 0.0% over the next 3 months, based on their last 2 years
Imports — 2 years of monthly activity73 in the last 6 months
Exports — 2 years of monthly activity0 in the last 6 months
Earlier monthsLast 6 monthsOur forecast for the next 3
✦ Research this businessOpen their official record, run AI research, or find the people who make the freight decisions.
Among the most active
PLANNED PACKAGING FILMS LTD
57 import declarations2 export declarationsCW8 *Ch. 21Ch. 39Ch. 48Ch. 76Active in 5 of the last 6 months
Recent shipments include aluminium foil, backed, of a thickness (excl. any backing) of <= 0,2 mm (excl. stamping foils of heading 3212, and foil made up as christmas tree decorating material), paper and paperboard, uncoated, in rolls of a width > 36 cm or in square or rectangular sheets with one side > 36 cm and the other side > 15 cm in the unfolded state, weighing <= 150 g/m , n.e.s., food preparations, n.e.s..
▲ Expected to increase by 19.4% over the next 3 months, based on their last 2 years
Imports — 2 years of monthly activity57 in the last 6 months
Exports — 2 years of monthly activity2 in the last 6 months
Earlier monthsLast 6 monthsOur forecast for the next 3
✦ Research this businessOpen their official record, run AI research, or find the people who make the freight decisions.
158 more Northwich businesses
Every importer and exporter in CW8 / CW9 with monthly activity, 24-month indicators, forecasts, Companies House records, AI research and validated contact reveals.
Free to browse. An account takes a minute to set up.
What Northwich trades
The most frequently declared goods across all 168 businesses in the last six months — useful for picking which trade lanes to prospect.
Surface-active preparations, washing preparations, incl. auxiliary washing preparations and cleaning preparations (excl. those put up for retail sale, organic surface-active agents, soap and organic surface-active preparations in the form of bars, caMedicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic purposes, put up in measured doses "incl. those for transdermal administration" or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. containing antibiotics, hormones or steChemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries, incl. those consisting of mixtures of natural products, n.e.s.Dog or cat food, put up for retail saleAppliances for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like (excl. pressure-reducing valves, valves for the control of pneumatic power transmission, check "non-return" valves and safety or relief valves)Separate chemically defined non-halogenated organo-phosphorous derivatives, n.e.s.Depilatories and other perfumery, toilet or cosmetic preparations, n.e.s.Disinfectants, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles (excl. goods of subheading 3808.59)
Common questions about trade in Northwich
How many businesses import or export from Northwich?
HMRC customs records show 168 businesses in Northwich (CW8, CW9) filed declarations over the last six months — 2,032 import declarations and 1,027 export declarations in total. This page is rebuilt every 24 hours as new HMRC data is published.
What do Northwich businesses import most?
The most common category is machinery and mechanical appliances. Across all Northwich traders the leading goods are surface-active preparations, washing preparations, incl. auxiliary washing preparations and cleaning preparations (excl. those put up for retail sale, organic surface-active agents, soap and organic surface-active preparations in the form of bars, ca, medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic purposes, put up in measured doses "incl. those for transdermal administration" or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. containing antibiotics, hormones or ste, chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries, incl. those consisting of mixtures of natural products, n.e.s., dog or cat food, put up for retail sale. You can filter the full list by HMRC category once logged in.
Is trade from Northwich growing?
Import activity is down 11.1% compared with the previous six months. Our model, which reads two years of monthly history, expects the next three months to soften by roughly 3.7%. That figure is our estimate, not an HMRC projection.
How do I get contact details for Northwich importers?
Create an account to see all 168 businesses, open their Companies House records, run AI research on their website and buying signals, and reveal validated email and LinkedIn contacts.
Nearby in Cheshire
Other Cheshire locations with active customs entries.